Public Notice Distribution List
[…] 7. Immediate rescue and salvage operations conducted to preserve life or property are exempt from the provisions of section 106 (36 CFR § 800.12(d))

f. Essential Fish Habitat Consultation under the Magnuson-Stevens Act. The Essential Fish Habitat (EFH) provisions of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act require federal agencies to consult with the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) on proposed actions that may adversely affect EFH. NMFS’s EFH consultation regulations at 50 CFR § 600.920(a)(1) state: “Consultation is required for emergency Federal actions that may adversely affect EFH, such as hazardous material clean-up, response to natural disasters, or actions to protect public safety.

  1. The Norfolk District will so advise NMFS when initiating any coordination request that is part of a project covered under Executive Order 14156.With this notification, the Norfolk District will request prioritization of such review and when necessary, request abbreviated consultation under 50 CFR § 600.920(h).  Consultation timelines will be coordinated with the applicant and may be established based on specific project requirements. 
  2. In emergency situations, expanded consultations may be conducted under 50 CFR § 600.920(i). Consultation timelines will be coordinated with the applicant and may be established based on specific project requirements.
  3. Norfolk District will contact NMFS early in emergency response planning but may consult after-the-fact if consultation on an expedited basis is not practicable before taking the action.

h. Tribal consultation and the Corps’ tribal trust responsibilities.