Public Notice Distribution List
[…] 2. If consultation cannot be completed in an expedited fashion that will not delay a timely response,the district will coordinate with the USFWS and/or NMFS (depending on which listed species or designated critical habitat may be affected) to request recommended measures to avoid and minimize the effects of the emergency actions on the listed species or critical habitat in the manner provided for in 50 CFR 402.05.The term emergency is defined in the USFWS’s and NMFS’s section 7 consultation regulations at 50 CFR § 402.05(a) as “…situations involving acts of God, disasters, casualties, national defense or security emergencies, etc.” 
    Pursuant to 50 CFR § 402.05(b), “[f]ormal consultation shall be initiated as soon as practicable after the emergency is under control. The Federal agency shall submit information on the nature of the emergency action(s), the justification for the expedited consultation, and the impacts to endangered or threatened species and their habitats.”Information submitted by the Corps will include:
    1. A description of the emergency energy-related action and why it was needed;
    2. Justification for the expedited consultation prior to implementation of the action; and