Regional Permit 20 (12-RP-20) amendment
[…] This proposed amendment will remove “into Waters of the Commonwealth of Virginia Waters of the United States” and add the word “sell” to allow VMRC to sell as the Commission may see fit, shell material recovered during the dredging, cleaning, and sorting of dredged fossil shell. This amendment will make the permit consistent with Section 28.2-550 A of the Code of Virginia that provides…“The Commissioner, with the approval of the Commission, may contract with any person to take or dredge submerged oyster shells or any other subaqueous materials from the tidal waters of the Commonwealth, and shall have the authority to plant, use, or sell such shells or other materials in whatever manner the Commission deems to be in the best interest of the Commonwealth.”

Therefore, the amended paragraph will read: