Proposed VPRA-USACE Liaison Funding Agreement
[…] 16 February 2024
CENAO-WRR

FEDERAL PUBLIC NOTICE
This Public Notice announces the preliminary intent of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Norfolk District (Corps) to accept and expend funds from the Virginia Passenger Rail Authority (VPRA) to expedite processing of their Department of the Army (DA) permit applications subject to certain limitations. This Public Notice also solicits comments from the public on the subject of acceptance and expenditure of funds contributed by VPRA to expedite the evaluation of DA permit applications for projects with a public purpose.

Authorities:
Section 214 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2000 (Section 214) as amended and codified at 33 U.S.C. 2352 provides in part that: “The Secretary, after public notice, may accept and expend funds contributed by a non-Federal public entity or a public-utility company, natural gas company, or railroad carrier to expedite the evaluation of a permit of that entity, company, or carrier related to a project or activity for a public purpose under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Army.”

The authority to accept and expend funds under Section 214 has been delegated to the Chief of Engineers and his authorized representatives, including the Commander of the Norfolk District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

How the Corps Would Expend Funds: